Skip to main content


bags of cheetos
3min read

Are Cheetos Vegan?

by Fabian Jackson

3min read

Been wondering if these iconic cheese puff crisps are suitable for vegans? Keep reading to find out.

What are Cheetos?

Cheetos is an American brand of cheese puff snacks that are sold right across the world. They were first made in 1948 and have since had an interesting combination of owners – Frito, Lays and PepsiCo. 

If you were wondering, the most intriguing flavour has to be the Strawberry Cheetos edition available in Japan. 

bag of cheetos on a windowsill

Are Cheetos vegan?

No, unfortunately, Cheetos aren’t suitable for vegans. In fact, they’re not even vegetarian-friendly. They contain dairy (which you might have guessed they’re cheese flavour) but they are also produced by using animal enzymes making them non-vegan or vegetarian.

Are Baked Hot Cheetos vegan?

According to Cheetos, they can’t provide a list of vegan-friendly products they make. So, reading between the lines this might mean that none of their crips are suitable for anyone on a plant-based diet including Baked Hot Cheetos.

Keep your plant-based questions heading our way through the comments section below.


By Fabian Jackson
Fabian Jackson

Fabian is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants who loves writing almost as much as he loves coffee, old episodes of Escape to the Country (no judgement here), and cooking up a storm in his kitchen.

Read more from Fabian


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.

Shop now