Skip to main content


bowl of cereal on yellow background
1min read

Are Cornflakes Vegan?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Cornflakes are the classic way to start the day for many people — but is it vegan?

Some background

As we all know, Cornflakes are a breakfast cereal that is enjoyed by people of all ages. It was first created by Kelloggs in 1894, where it was given to patients at a health resort in Michigan as a healthy breakfast food. It has since become a staple in many households around the world, spawning generic brands of corn flakes too. 

What are cornflakes made from?

Cornflakes are made from milled corn which is dried and toasted and combined with sugar, salt and some other ingredients.

Are cornflakes vegan?

If you mean Kellogg’s cornflakes, then unfortunately, no, these aren’t vegan. This is because, although the original ingredients are plant-based, it is fortified with vitamin D which in this case isn’t vegan. The vitamin D used in Kellogg’s Cornflakes is derived from lanolin, which is sheep’s wool grease, making it unsuitable for those on a plant-based diet. However, it is still possible to find other vegan-friendly brands of corn flakes, like Nestle’s version.

Got any more questions? Let us know in the comments below!


By Toni Olukiran
Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.

Shop now