Skip to main content


1min read

Are Lentils Gluten-Free?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Lentils can be a key staple in a vegan diet, and many who are plant-based rely on them for nutrients and protein. But can people who are on a gluten-free diet also eat lentils? Read on for the full lowdown. 

What are lentils?

Lentils are a type of legume that originates from Asia and North Africa, and according to researchers, they are one of the earliest recorded food sources for humans. 

Are they suitable for people with gluten intolerance?

Yes, generally lentils are safe to eat for people who are sensitive to gluten, as lentils are naturally gluten-free. There may be some traces from cross-contamination, but if you are someone who can eat food with only traces of gluten without any problems, all types of lentils should be fine for you to eat.

Are they suitable for Coeliacs?

Lentils that are contaminated with gluten should be avoided by coeliacs, and this is more likely to occur in fresh lentils rather than in a can. As expected, always check the packaging for any lentils you buy just in case, and if you’re not sure, wash your lentils thoroughly before cooking with them. 

Got any more questions for us on the world of gluten-free vegan eats? Let us know in the comments below. 


By Toni Olukiran
Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.

Shop now