planted

Lifestyle

bowl of raw oats
1min read
Share

Are Oats Gluten-Free?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Oats are an essential part of many people’s mornings — be it through their porridge or their coffee with extra oat milk. So is it gluten-free? Read on for the full lowdown.

Oats are a versatile grain that can be used to make everything from flour, to milk, to your favourite smoothies and oat and raisin cookies (the only acceptable form of eating raisins, by the way). So, considering we all love them, it’s no wonder that over 22 million tonnes were produced in 2019!

Are oats gluten-free?

Well, yes and no. Oats themselves do not contain gluten, however due to the manufacturing and milling process, oats are often contaminated with other cereals and grains that do contain gluten. As a result, oats are considered safer for those with a gluten intolerance or sensitivity, but for those with more serious cases of intolerance (ie. Coeliac disease), it is advised that you avoid oats entirely as it can trigger symptoms. 

Got any other questions for us? Let us know in the comments below. 

Share

Toni Olukiran
by Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


MORE GREAT READS

Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2021 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.