Skip to main content


1min read

Is Chewing Gum Vegan?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Chewing gum is always handy to have in the bottom of your bag, but is it vegan?

What is chewing gum made from?

Chewing gum is made from a rubbery material called polyisobutylene, which forms the gum’s base. It’s a synthetic version of what chewing gum was historically made from — the sap of the Sapodilla tree. The polyisobutylene is mixed with food-grade sweeteners, plasticisers and softener so that it has the distinctive chewy texture. 

Is chewing gum vegan?

It depends on whether the brand adds animal-derived ingredients for either colour of texture. Some brands use gelatin to change the texture of the gum, as well as other products unsuitable for vegans such as carmine for colouring (derived from insects) and Lecithin which acts as a softening agent. These are things to look out for when looking for vegan gum.

Which brands are vegan and where can I find them?

Those who are on a plant-based diet can still find gum suitable for them. Childhood favourite Hubba Bubba is vegan, as are the two major gum brands Extra and Orbit. Wrigley’s is also vegan, so there are absolutely vegan gum options whenever you pick up a pack from major supermarkets or newsagents. 


By Toni Olukiran
Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.

Shop now