Skip to main content
planted

Lifestyle

cider glasses
1min read
Share

Is Cider Vegan?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

We can all agree that there’s nothing better than a cold, fruity cider on a warm summer’s day — but is cider actually suitable for vegans? Read on for the full lowdown on the ultimate summer drink. 

Cider is an alcoholic drink made from fermented apples and it’s no secret that it’s loved by many of us here in the UK. It can be made using any type of apple, but unsurprisingly, cider apples are used most often as they yield the best results. 

Is cider vegan?

Maybe to your surprise, many ciders aren’t actually vegan. This is because, like wines, beers and proseccos, some ciders may use fining agents that aren’t plant based, such as isinglass (collagen from fish bladders) or casein (the protein found in milk and cheese). These are used to refine the cider, making it look less cloudy and brighter in colour. However, there are still a lot of popular ciders, both fruity and otherwise, that are fine for vegans to drink. For a round up of our favourites, check out our vegan shopping basket post here. 

Got any other questions about your favourite drinks? Let us know in the comments below!

Share

Toni Olukiran
by Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


MORE GREAT READS

Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2021 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.