Skip to main content
planted

Lifestyle

cornflour
1min read
Share

Is Cornflour Gluten-Free?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Cornflour is the secret to delicious sauces and gravies and the crispiest tofu in the land — but is it suitable for those who are gluten intolerant and vegan? Read on for the full picture.

What is cornflour?

Cornflour is the product of maize kernels milled into a fine white powder. It is scentless and tasteless, used as a thickener in sauces and gravies, or as a coating for frying. Cornflour and cornstarch are actually the same things; the latter is just the American version. 

Is cornflour gluten-free? 

Yes, cornflour is naturally gluten-free. This is because maize, also known as corn, contains no gluten. When buying cornflour, make sure to check the package to ensure there has been no cross-contamination if you are coeliac. 

Is cornflour vegan?

Yes, cornflour is suitable for vegans, as being made from maize, it is plant-based. 

Got any more questions? Let us know in the comments below.

Share

Toni Olukiran
by Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


MORE GREAT READS

Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2021 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.