Skip to main content
planted

Lifestyle

couscous with vegan curry
1min read
Share

Is Couscous Gluten-Free?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Couscous is a versatile food to be found in stews, salads and as a side dish, but is it gluten-free? Read on for your questions, answered. 

What is couscous?

Couscous is a food originating from Maghreb regions of North Africa, and has become popular around the globe. It’s made from semolina flour from durum wheat and water, making it completely vegan. Fun fact alert: while it is often thought of as a grain, it is actually best described as a type of pasta.

Is couscous gluten-free?

Couscous is made from semolina, which is purified wheat middling from durum wheat, meaning that it is not gluten-free. Anyone who has a gluten intolerance or Coeliac’s disease should avoid couscous. 

Gluten-free alternatives

While couscous may be ruled out, there are still several options that can be used in the place of couscous for your favourite meals. Farro, quinoa and cauliflower ‘rice’ can be cooked in a variety of couscous-based meals for excellent results. 

Got any other health-based questions for us? Let us know in the comments below!

Share

Toni Olukiran
by Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


MORE GREAT READS

Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2021 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.