Skip to main content


A can of diet coke in front of a green door
2min read

Is Diet Coke Vegan?

by Fabian Jackson

2min read

If you prefer your mid-afternoon fizzy drink pick-me-up to be sugar-free then you might be drinking Diet Coke – but have you been wondering whether or not this classic drink is suitable for vegans? Keep reading to find out.

Diet Coke

Diet Coke was first produced by The Coca-Cola Company in 1982 which replaced Tab, the original diet cola produced by the company since the 1960s. Interestingly enough, Diet Coke doesn’t use a modified Coca-Cola recipe, but a completely different concoction (unlike Coca-Cola Zero).  

empty coke bottles

Is Diet coke vegan? 

Yes, Diet-Coke is a vegan-friendly drink as it does not contain any animal derivatives in its ingredients or manufacturing process. 

Is caffeine-free Diet Coke vegan?

Yes, according to Coca-Cola all of their natural ingredients in caffeine-free Diet Coke are plant-based and the artificial components are vegan-friendly too. In fact, the only fizzy drinks that Coca-Cola produces that aren’t suitable for vegans are Lilt, Lilt Zero and Schweppes Indian Tonic Water. 

Make sure to keep your plant-based questions coming our way!


By Fabian Jackson
Fabian Jackson

Fabian is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants who loves writing almost as much as he loves coffee, old episodes of Escape to the Country (no judgement here), and cooking up a storm in his kitchen.

Read more from Fabian


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.

Shop now