planted

Lifestyle

marmalade on a shelf
2min read
Share

Is Marmalade Vegan?

by Laura Barns

2min read

marmalade

What is marmalade?

A firm breakfast favourite in the UK, and Paddington Bear's ultimate sandwich filler. Marmalade is a fruit preserve made from the juice and peel of citrus fruits boiled with sugar and water. The well-known version is made from bitter orange, but it is also made from lemons, limes, grapefruits, mandarins, sweet oranges, bergamots, and other citrus fruits, or a combination.

Is marmalade vegan?

The core ingredients of both marmalade and jam are plant-based, so most supermarket marmalades are vegan. However, a small number of brands also use gelling agents to hold the ingredients together. A common example is gelatin, which is made using animal products.

Share

Laura Barns
by Laura Barns

Laura is our Copywriter, who is obsessed with the Hearty Roots Stew (and has been known to eat a double serve for lunch on more than one occasion). On her day off you’ll find her walking her puppy Ralph, stopping off at bookshops and cocktail bars along the way. 

Read more from Laura


MORE GREAT READS

Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2021 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.