Skip to main content


marmitte jars
3min read

Is Marmite Suitable For Vegans?

by Fabian Jackson

3min read

If you’ve recently been wondering whether or not Marmite is suitable for vegans, you’ve come to the right place. Keep reading for all you need to know.


Marmite is a dark and tangy yeast spread that was an accidental discovery of a German scientist in the UK as a by-product of the beer brewery industry. The infamous spread is known for dividing opinions with its deeply savoury and umami flavours, but is it good for you? 

jars of marmite

Is Marmite vegan?

Yes! According to Marmite’s website FAQ page

‘The entire Marmite range is vegan, and certified by the European Vegetarian Union (EVU), except for the 70g jar. The 70g jar is currently only vegetarian – though we are in the process of moving towards vegan approval from the EVU.’

What next? 

Want to know whether marmite is any good for you, what its nutritional value is and if its health claims are true? Check out this article next for the full lowdown. 

Keep your plan-based questions coming our way through the comments section below.


Fabian Jackson
by Fabian Jackson

Fabian is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants who loves writing almost as much as he loves coffee, old episodes of Escape to the Country (no judgement here), and cooking up a storm in his kitchen.

Read more from Fabian


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2021 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.