Skip to main content


nesquik on table
1min read

Is Nesquik Vegan?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Nesquik may conjure up fond childhood memories, but is it suitable for vegans? Read on for the lowdown on the iconic drink. 

What is Nesquik?

Nesquik was made by Nestle in Switzerland in 1948, and is a drink mix powder to flavour milk. It is marketed towards children to encourage drinking enough milk and getting nutrients and minerals which are essential to growth, as it is also fortified with vitamins. Coming in a range of flavours around the world, the most popular are chocolate, strawberry and banana Nesquik. 

Is Nesquik vegan?

Unfortunately, Nesquik isn’t vegan-friendly. This is because the powder is fortified with vitamin D, and this comes from lanolin which is obtained from sheep’s wool. As this is a byproduct of animals, Nesquik isn’t vegan, despite not having any other ingredients that contain milk as one might’ve expected. 

However, if you’re looking for chocolate powder that’s vegan, there are still plenty of instant hot chocolate powders that are vegan and will do the trick, like Galaxy’s hot chocolate, or Cadbury’s. 

Got any other food questions for us? Let us know in the comments below. 


Toni Olukiran
by Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2021 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.