Skip to main content


rice grains
1min read

Is Rice Gluten-Free?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Rice is the versatile grain loved around the world and used frequently across many different cuisines. We took a look at whether rice was gluten- free, and answered some other commonly asked questions.

Is rice gluten-free?

Yes, rice is indeed gluten-free — making it a great form of carbohydrate for those who are gluten intolerant or coeliacs. Though rice has many different varieties, these are gluten-free, including so different varieties like basmati, long-grain, and jasmine are fine for people avoiding gluten. If you are coeliac though, make sure to check that whatever rice you do buy has not been contaminated with other gluten products.

Is rice a herb?

Rice is a cereal grain and yes, technically it is a herb. They are the seeds of grass plants, and grass plants are herbaceous. However, rice is generally not regarded as a herb due to the fact herbs are typically used for its aromatic flavourings, which naturally rice doesn’t quite fit into.

Is rice vegan?

Plain rice is absolutely vegan, so anyone following a vegan and gluten-free diet can definitely eat rice. As it is a cereal grain, rice itself is plant-based though of course, this changes depending on what you may add to it. 

Looking for a gluten-free and vegan rice recipe to get stuck into? Check out our crispy fried rice recipe here.


Toni Olukiran
by Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.