Skip to main content
planted

Lifestyle

jam jars
1min read
Share

What Is Pectin, And Is It Vegan?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Found in jams, jellies, and some of your favourite sweets, pectin is an ingredient that appears in lots of ingredient lists. So what is it exactly, and is it vegan?

What is Pectin?

Pectin is a common ingredient found in a lot of preserves and sweet due to it being a gelling agent. It is sold commercially in liquid or powder form for those looking to make their own jams and jellies but is also a common ingredient in cakes, sweet and other confectionery. It is a starch found in the cell walls of fruit and vegetables and is a naturally occurring thickener and binder in food.

Is pectin vegan?

Yes, pectin is indeed vegan! This is because it is completely plant-based; it is extracted from the cell walls of plants only. Certain fruits have naturally high levels of pectin, like apples, which makes them ideal for creating the gelling agent. Pectin makes a great plant-based alternative in recipes to gelatine. 

Got any more questions? Let us know in the comments below. 

Share

Toni Olukiran
by Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at her last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


MORE GREAT READS

Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2021 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.