What Is Vegan Mayo Made Of?
Anyone plant-based who loves lathering vegan mayo in sandwiches, on chips and just about everywhere else might be wondering what the substitute is made from. Keep reading to find out.
Vegan mayonnaise is a plant-based lunch-time saviour. Our potato salads are creamier and vegan burgers are that much moister (sorry, but they are).
Photo credit: Hellman's
What is vegan mayo made of?
At the root of most vegan mayonnaises, there’s generally plant-based milk which is often unsweetened soy. When combined with the remaining ingredients, this acts as the emulsifier, binding the mayo together – much like an egg does in non-vegan mayo.
After this, oil, neutral-tasting vinegar and salt are added, perhaps with the addition of mustard, herbs, spices, garlic or maple syrup for seasoning.
If you’re now hungry for something loaded with vegan mayo, then check out this tasty recipe from Aliza for vegan garlic mayo and mushroom wraps – your lunches will never be the same again.
Make sure to keep your plant-based questions coming our way via the comments section below.
By Fabian Jackson
Fabian is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants who loves writing almost as much as he loves coffee, old episodes of Escape to the Country (no judgement here), and cooking up a storm in his kitchen.