Skip to main content


2min read

Are Bran Flakes Vegan?

by Fabian Jackson

2min read

Bran flakes are synonymous with a healthy breakfast, right? But if you’ve been wondering whether or not they’re suitable for vegans, keep reading to find out.

Bran flakes

Bran flakes are a popular healthy breakfast cereal that, not unlike corn flakes, are toasted flakes of wheat or oat bran that is fortified with B vitamins. With bran being the name for the hard, outer layer of cereal grains. The most popular version of bran flakes are produced by Kellogg’s and have been one of their staple cereals since 1915, but many supermarkets and brands have their own version. 

cereal bowls

Are bran flakes vegan?

Yes, generally speaking, bran flakes are suitable for vegans. However, it’s always worth checking the ingredients list for milk proteins (like whey or casein) or any other animal-derived products.

What next?

Fancy having a go at making your own vegan breakfast cereal at home? Try our recipe for grain-free crunchy granola to start off your morning.

Keep your plant-based questions coming our way!


Fabian Jackson
by Fabian Jackson

Fabian is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants who loves writing almost as much as he loves coffee, old episodes of Escape to the Country (no judgement here), and cooking up a storm in his kitchen.

Read more from Fabian


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2022 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.