planted

Lifestyle

bowl of jelly beans
1min read
Share

Are Jelly Beans Vegan?

by Toni Olukiran

1min read

Jelly beans are a classic sweet that’s dear to many generations, but are they vegan? We found out everything you need to know.

Jelly beans background

Jelly beans were created by American confectioner William Schrafft in the 19th Century — though historians don’t quite agree on when exactly they were created. The Jelly Bean Factory, popular here in the UK, has been creating the sweets since 1998 and was actually founded in Dublin, Ireland.

What are jelly beans made from?

Though it depends on what brand of jelly bean is in question, they are generally made up of sugar, syrups, fruit flavourings and colouring, and glazing agents.

Are jelly beans vegan?

Unfortunately, most jelly beans are not vegan. This is because although they don’t contain gelatin as many assume, the coating of the jelly beans contains shellac and beeswax, neither of which are vegan-friendly. 

But if you’re still craving sweets, we’ve got plenty of recommendations that are vegan-friendly and delicious — so check out our guide here.

Share

Toni Olukiran
by Toni Olukiran

Toni is one of our lovely Content Marketing Interns, and when she’s not writing posts about everything from Jamaican cooking to vegan champagne, she’s making a Spotify playlist (she was at 200, at a last count) or playing tennis in the park.

Read more from Toni


MORE GREAT READS

Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.
People and Planet
VisaMasterCardAmerican expressApple PayGoogle PayMicrosoft wallet

© Copyright 2021 Allplants Ltd.
All rights reserved

Welcome to allplants. We use cookies (plant-based, of course!). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.