Skip to main content


Saag paneer
2min read

Is Paneer Vegan? 

by Fabian Jackson

2min read

Paneer might be a popular vegetarian ingredient across the Indian subcontinent, but what is it made from and is it suitable for vegans too? Read on to find out.


Paneer is a white substance that can be fried, cooked into stews, grated, wrapped in dough and used to stuff vegetables. It’s versatile and can be used in savoury dishes, desserts and all types of snacks. 

saag paneer

Paneer is a common ingredient across many Indian cuisines and it’s a fresh cheese that’s used because it doesn’t melt and isn’t aged. It’s made by curdling fresh milk with an acid like lemon juice then pressing the curds into firm blocks.  

Is paneer vegan-friendly? 

No, traditionally paneer is not suitable for vegans as it’s made from dairy-based milk – usually buffalo or cows. 

Vegan paneer ideas

It’s possible to make a vegan-friendly ‘paneer’ using firm tofu as they have similar properties and texture. If you’d like to know how this tastes without having to cook it yourself, why not try our Tofu Saag Paneer in your next allplants order? 

tofu saag paneer

Keep those plant-based questions coming our way in the comments below.


By Fabian Jackson
Fabian Jackson

Fabian is one of our lovely Content Marketing Assistants who loves writing almost as much as he loves coffee, old episodes of Escape to the Country (no judgement here), and cooking up a storm in his kitchen.

Read more from Fabian


Let us take care of dinner

We help to make eating more plants easy and delicious. Fancy letting us take care of dinner? Check out our delicious meals here.

Shop now